UniForum NZ Logo
Home
About Uniforum NZ
Uniforum NZ Board
Corporate Sponsors
Special Interest Groups
Conference
Regional Meetings
Newsletter
Membership

NetForum 2003 Conference Schedule

Please note: This schedule is subject to change!

NGI/Aviation Stream Linux Stream NZNOG Stream
Wednesday 9 July
08:45
Internet Resource Management Essentials
APNIC Training

(John H'ng, Miss Elly, Ms Nurani Nimpuno, Mr Champika Wijayatunga)
This training course is aimed at professionals responsible for administering and managing Internet resources. e.g. IP Managers, Senior Hostmasters and Network Engineers.
Will include such things as aspects of internet resource management (IP addresses, AS numbers), IPv6, reverse DNS, Internet Routing Registry and Whois database.
Introduction to DNS and DNS Security
Joe Abley
11:00 Morning Tea
11:15 Internet Resource Management Essentials (cont)
APNIC Training
Troubleshooting Bind
Joe Abley
12:45 Lunch
13:45 Internet Resource Management Essentials (cont)
APNIC Training
Introduction with IP Routing and BGP
Joe Abley
16:00 Afternoon Tea
17:15 Internet Resource Management Essentials (cont)
APNIC Training
Multihoming with BGP
Joe Abley
Thursday 10 July
09:00 State of the Nation
Donal Neal
09:45 NGI Introduction
Neil James and Roger de Salis
View from the Far Side
Juha Saarinen
All about Peering
Joe Abley
10:30 Morning Tea
11:15 Opening Ceremony
Keynote Presentation - Evi Nemeth
12:30 Lunch
13:30 SPAM from an ISP Perspective
Simon Lyall
Building Distributions
Andreas Giradet
ISP Routing Policies
Joe Abley
14:30 SPAM from a MUA Perspective
David Harris (of Pegasus fame)
Esphion Technology Stupid Routing Tricks
Joe Abley
15:30 Afternoon Tea
16:00 UniForum AGM
17:15 SPAM Panel Discussion
David Harris, Simon Lyall and TBD
19:00 Function - Thursday Night Curry
Friday 11 July
08:45 Keynote Presentation
Modern ISP Networking Practice - Barry Raveendran Greene (Cisco Systems)
09:45 Bandwidth to Burn: New Applications Simulation of High Latency Circuits
Tony McGregor
GPS Logging and Tracking
Philip Plane
10:30 Morning Tea
11:00 Practical MPLS
Ben Martell
Wireless Developments
Ian Hastie
Advanced ISP Operations
Barry Raveendran Greene
12:30 Lunch
13:45 Access Grids/Video
Richard Naylor
Responsible Use of Public RF Spectrum
Murray Pearson
Advanced ISP Operations (cont)
Barry Raveendran Greene
14:30 VOIP Intrusion and VOIP
BOF
IPMP Measurement Protocol
Matthew Luckie
Linux Terminal Server Project
John O'Gorman
15:45 Afternoon Tea
16:15 Flight Simulation: Toys or Technical Tool?
Theatre Demonstration of 5 Video Channel Simulator
19:00 Function - Theme Dinner
Saturday 12 July
08:45 Gstreamer
Steve Baker
New Ideas in Technology
Vik Olliver
Misconfigured Microsoft Software and the DNS
Evi Nemeth
09:45 Advanced Billing
Ian Quinn (Juniper Networks)
Macintosh and OS X
Phil Etheridge
Misconfigured Microsoft Software and the DNS (cont)
Evi Nemeth
10:30 Morning Tea
11:15 IP Address Management
Ben Martell
What's in the Future at Cisco?
Arron Scott
12:30 Lunch
13:45 Closing Keynote
Evi Nemeth
14:30 Afternoon Tea
15:00 Departure
Comments to
Webmaster